Emu Oil

At Auburn University, clinical studies showed that Emu Oil can be used as a transdermal carier and is 20 times more effective at penetrating the stratum corneum, or "skin barrier," than mineral oil.

At the Boston University Medical Center , Michael Holick and his research team confirmed numerous beneficial properties of Emu Oil, including the promotion and acceleration of skin cell regeneration and even the stimulation of hair growth. http://www.hairsite.com/library/abst-91.htm 

Experimental Study to Determine the Anti-Arthritic Activity of a New Emu Oil Formulation (EMMP) (1993)
By: Dr. Peter Ghosh at Royal North Shore Hospital of Sydney, Australia and Dr. Michael Whitehouse at University of Adelaide, Australia.
SUMMARY: A combination of emu oil with a suitable transdermal transporter is found to show anti-inflammatory (anti-rheumatic) activity in various rat models.

Research conducted at the Occupational Dermatology Laboratory of the University of Texas Medical School at Houston concluded that emu oil consists mostly of oleic acid, a mono-unsaturated fatty acid. The oil is highly penetrating and won't clog pores. It can help people whose skin is parched, cracked and has lost its smooth, healthy look. Beauty professionals across the country are touting the benefits of emu oil. Found in numerous cosmetics, soaps and shampoos, it has been reported that the oil also thickens aged, mature skin, making it appear younger. One study reported that 100 percent emu oil rubbed into the skin twice daily would thicken the skin by 14 percent.

 

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose or cure any disease. The information contained herein is for educational purposes only. It is not medical advice and is not intended to replace the advice or attention of health care professionals.